CurrentLakeLevels

Lake levels, updated every day

Current water level, percent full, and how today compares with last week, last year and the long-term average — for each lake, from official state and federal data. Latest readings: October 18, 2026.

Texas

24 lakes, averaging 81.7% full. Lowest today: Medina Lake (28.3% full), Lake Meredith (44.6% full), Caddo Lake (49.5% full), Sam Rayburn Reservoir (62.4% full), Cooper Lake (Jim Chapman) (65.8% full).

LakePercent fullLevel (ft)7 days1 year
Lake Austin96.3% full492.24+0.05 ft+0.16 ft
Belton Lake97.0% full592.96-0.23 ft-0.53 ft
Benbrook Lake74.2% full687.40+0.18 ft-3.48 ft
Bois d'Arc Lake88.1% full531.30-0.27 ft-0.97 ft
Lake Buchanan95.9% full1,018.39-0.13 ft+0.33 ft
Caddo Lake49.5% full167.35-0.19 ft-1.30 ft
Canyon Lake97.1% full907.66-0.26 ft+16.92 ft
Lake Conroe93.4% full199.58-0.17 ft-0.51 ft
Cooper Lake (Jim Chapman)65.8% full434.61-0.33 ft-2.48 ft
Lake Corpus Christi81.1% full91.45-0.20 ft+14.19 ft
Lake Fork80.3% full398.20-0.21 ft-2.85 ft
Grapevine Lake91.8% full532.91-0.20 ft-0.58 ft
Lake LBJ97.8% full824.62-0.07 ft+0.00 ft
Lavon Lake79.7% full487.80-0.19 ft-1.36 ft
Lewisville Lake82.6% full518.21-0.23 ft-2.34 ft
Medina Lake28.3% full1,020.29-0.33 ft+38.19 ft
Lake Meredith44.6% full2,891.38+0.06 ft-1.81 ft
Possum Kingdom Lake87.6% full995.08+0.74 ft-2.01 ft
Ray Roberts Lake94.2% full630.85-0.14 ft-0.32 ft
Sam Rayburn Reservoir62.4% full153.42-0.29 ft-2.74 ft
Lake Texoma94.5% full615.12+0.15 ft-1.29 ft
Toledo Bend Reservoir85.1% full167.95-0.12 ft+0.33 ft
Lake Travis94.3% full677.63-0.30 ft+7.63 ft
Wright Patman Lake100.0% full224.98-0.17 ft+0.29 ft

Other states

LakePercent fullLevel (ft)7 days1 year
Elephant Butte Lake100.0% full5,330.78+1,035.50 ft+1,038.60 ft